Moth List

Tice's Meadow is a promising site for moths, but we have yet to conduct many moth trapping sessions on site.

If you would like to help us record the moths on site by conducting moth trapping sessions, please get in touch.

As of 09/08/17, our moth list consist of 110 species.

NB: Species highlighted in green are new for 2017.


Family Species (Latin) Species (Vernacular English) Notes
1 Adelidae Nemophora degeerella Longhorn Moth DB – 26/05/15
2 Arctiidae Collita griseola Dingy Footman
3 Arctiidae Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger DB – 20/10/14 (caterpillars).
4 Choreutidae Anthophila fabriciana Common Nettle-Tap
5 Crambidae Agriphila straminella Straw Grass-veneer
6 Crambidae Agriphila tristella Common Grass-veneer
7 Crambidae Anania hortulata Small Magpie KPD – 20/07/15
8 Crambidae Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer KPD – 26/06/16
9 Crambidae Crambus lathoniellus Hook-streak Grass-veneer
10 Crambidae Crambus pascuella Inlaid Grass-veneer
11 Crambidae Crambus perlella Satin Grass-veneer
12 Crambidae Eudonia mercurella Small Grey
13 Crambidae Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer KPD – 17/07/15
14 Crambidae Patania ruralis Mother of Pearl
15 Crambidae Scoparia ambigualis Common Grey
16 Crambidae Scoparia pyralella Meadow Grey
17 Crambidae Udea lutealis Pale Straw Pearl Moth KPD – 19/07/15
18 Drepanidae Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip SF – 26/04/15
19 Drepanidae Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches
20 Elachistidae Elachista rufocinerea A Leaf-miner Moth AK – BioBlitz 2016
21 Erebidae Callistege mi Mother Shipton Moth KPD – 24/05/15
22 Erebidae Catocala nupta Red Underwing DB – 08/10/16
23 Erebidae Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion DB – 03/06/14
24 Erebidae Scoliopteryx libatrix The Herald RH & BB – Early 2017
25 Erebidae Tyria jacobaeae Cinnibar Moth KPD – 12/07/15
26 Eriocraniidae Dyseriocrania subpurpurella Common Oak Purple SF – 26/04/15
27 Geometridae Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing DB – 08/04/17
28 Geometridae Campaea Margaritata Light Emerald
29 Geometridae Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell
30 Geometridae Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet
31 Geometridae Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet
32 Geometridae Epirrita dilutata November Moth RS – 31/10/15
33 Geometridae Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug RS – 06/04/17
34 Geometridae Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald
35 Geometridae Idaea aversata Riband Wave DB – 09/07/17
36 Geometridae Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border KPD – 20/07/15
37 Geometridae Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth
38 Geometridae Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar
39 Geometridae Thera firmata Pine Carpet
40 Geometridae Timandra comae Blood-vein
41 Glyphipterigidae Glyphipterix simpliciella Cocksfoot Moth KPD – 22/05/16
42 Gracillariidae Cameraria ohridella Horse-chestnut Leaf Miner KK – BioBlitz 2016
43 Lymantriidae Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock KPD – 08/08/17
44 Lymantriidae Euproctis similis Yellow-tail
45 Momphidae Mompha epilobiella Clouded Cosmet
46 Nepticulidae Stigmella aurella A Leaf-miner Moth KK & SF – BioBlitz 2016
47 Noctuidae Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass
48 Noctuidae Agrochola circellaris Brick DB – 10/10/15
49 Noctuidae Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker
50 Noctuidae Agrochola lychnids Beaded Chestnut
51 Noctuidae Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass SF – 26/04/15
52 Noctuidae Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart
53 Noctuidae Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches
54 Noctuidae Aporophyla lutulenta Deep Brown Dart
55 Noctuidae Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic
56 Noctuidae Autographa gamma Silver Y KPD – 06/05/16
57 Noctuidae Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar
58 Noctuidae Craniophora ligustri Coronet
59 Noctuidae Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass
60 Noctuidae Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot AB – 30/08/16
61 Noctuidae Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic
62 Noctuidae Hypena proboscidalis Snout KPD – 16/06/17
63 Noctuidae Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye SF – 26/04/15
64 Noctuidae Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip
65 Noctuidae Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth
66 Noctuidae Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic
67 Noctuidae Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor
68 Noctuidae Mythimna albipuncta White-Point DB – 20/08/15
69 Noctuidae Mythimna ferrago Clay
70 Noctuidae Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot
71 Noctuidae Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing
72 Noctuidae Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
73 Noctuidae Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
74 Noctuidae Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
75 Noctuidae Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot
76 Noctuidae Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder
77 Noctuidae Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker SF – 26/04/15
78 Noctuidae Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character SF – 26/04/15
79 Noctuidae Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab SF – 26/04/15
80 Noctuidae Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot
81 Noctuidae Rivula sericealis Straw Dot
82 Noctuidae Spilarctia luteum Buff Ermine KPD – 08/08/17
83 Noctuidae Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow
84 Noctuidae Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character
85 Noctuidae Xestia xanthograha Square-spot Rustic
86 Noctuidae Xylocampa areola Early Grey RS – 09/04/17
87 Nolidae Meganola albula Kent Black Arches KPD – 17/07/17
88 Notodontidae Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled White SF – 26/04/15
89 Notodontidae Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent
90 Notodontidae Phalera bucephala Buff-tip KPD (21/08/16)
91 Notodontidae Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent
92 Oecophoridae Metalampra italica A Micro Moth KK – 31/07/16
93 Plutellidae Plutella xylostella Diamondback Moth KPD – 05/06/16
94 Pterophoridae Emmelina monodactyla Morning-glory Plume Moth KPD – 14/08/16
95 Pterophoridae Pterophorus pentadactyla White Plume Moth KPD – 15/06/17
96 Saturniidae Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth SM – 08/04/17
97 Sphingidae Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk Moth SF – 11/05/14
98 Tineidae Nemapogon clematella Barred White Clothes Moth
99 Tortricidae Agapeta hamana Hook-marked Straw Moth RS – 17/06/17
100 Tortricidae Endothenia marginana Downland Marble
101 Tortricidae Epinotia brunnichana Large Birch Bell
102 Tortricidae Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth
103 Tortricidae Eucosma campoliliana Marbled Bell
104 Tortricidae Grapholita compositella Clover Seed Moth DB – 09/07/17
105 Tortricidae Notocelia uddmanniana Bramble Shoot Moth KPD – 23/07/15
106 Tortricidae Pammene aurana Orange-spot Piercer KPD – 12/07/15
107 Tortricidae Syricoris lacunana Dark Strawberry Tortrix KPD – 13/05/16
108 Yponomeutidae Argyresthia goedartella Bronze Alder Moth
109 Yponomeutidae Yponomeuta rorrella Willow Ermine Moth
110 Zygaenidae Zygaena filipendulae Six-spot Burnet DB – 04/07/15

No comments:

Post a Comment