If you would like to help us record the moths on site by conducting moth trapping sessions, please get in touch.
As of 13/09/17, our moth list consist of 158 species.
NB: Species highlighted in green are new for 2017.
Family | Species (Latin) | Species (Vernacular English) | Notes | |
1 | Adelidae | Nemophora degeerella | Longhorn (Moth) | DB – 26/05/15 |
2 | Arctiidae | Collita griseola | Dingy Footman | |
3 | Arctiidae | Phragmatobia fuliginosa | Ruby Tiger | DB – 20/10/14 (caterpillars). |
4 | Choreutidae | Anthophila fabriciana | Common Nettle-Tap | |
5 | Crambidae | Agriphila straminella | Straw Grass-veneer | |
6 | Crambidae | Agriphila tristella | Common Grass-veneer | |
7 | Crambidae | Anania hortulata | Small Magpie | KPD – 20/07/15 |
8 | Crambidae | Chrysoteuchia culmella | Garden Grass-veneer | KPD – 26/06/16 |
9 | Crambidae | Crambus lathoniellus | Hook-streak Grass-veneer | |
10 | Crambidae | Crambus pascuella | Inlaid Grass-veneer | |
11 | Crambidae | Crambus perlella | Satin Grass-veneer | |
12 | Crambidae | Eudonia mercurella | Small Grey | |
13 | Crambidae | Nomophila noctuella | Rush Veneer | KPD – 17/07/15 |
14 | Crambidae | Patania ruralis | Mother of Pearl | |
15 | Crambidae | Platytes cerussella | Little Grass-veneer | RS List |
16 | Crambidae | Scoparia ambigualis | Common Grey | |
17 | Crambidae | Scoparia pyralella | Meadow Grey | |
18 | Crambidae | Udea lutealis | Pale Straw Pearl | KPD – 19/07/15 |
19 | Drepanidae | Drepana falcataria | Pebble Hook-tip | SF – 26/04/15 |
20 | Drepanidae | Habrosyne pyritoides | Buff Arches | |
21 | Elachistidae | Elachista rufocinerea | Red-brindled Dwarf | AK – BioBlitz 2016 |
22 | Erebidae | Callistege mi | Mother Shipton (Moth) | KPD – 24/05/15 |
23 | Erebidae | Catocala nupta | Red Underwing | DB – 08/10/16 |
24 | Erebidae | Diaphora mendica | Muslin Moth | RS List |
25 | Erebidae | Euclidia glyphica | Burnet Companion | DB – 03/06/14 |
26 | Erebidae | Lymantria monacha | Black Arches | RS List |
27 | Erebidae | Manulea lurideola | Common Footman | RS List |
28 | Erebidae | Miltochrista miniata | Rosy Footman | RS List |
29 | Erebidae | Orgyia antiqua | Vapourer | RS List |
30 | Erebidae | Scoliopteryx libatrix | The Herald | RH & BB – Early 2017 |
31 | Erebidae | Spilosoma lubricipeda | White Ermine | RS List |
32 | Erebidae | Tyria jacobaeae | Cinnibar (Moth) | KPD – 12/07/15 |
33 | Eriocraniidae | Dyseriocrania subpurpurella | Common Oak Purple | SF – 26/04/15 |
34 | Geometridae | Abraxas grossulariata | Magpie (Moth) | RS List |
35 | Geometridae | Archiearis parthenias | Orange Underwing | DB – 08/04/17 |
36 | Geometridae | Cabera exanthemata | Common Wave | RS List |
37 | Geometridae | Campaea Margaritata | Light Emerald | |
38 | Geometridae | Camptogramma bilineata | Yellow Shell | |
39 | Geometridae | Chloroclysta truncata | Common Marbled Carpet | |
40 | Geometridae | Crocallis elinguaria | Scalloped Oak | RS – 13/08/17 |
41 | Geometridae | Cyclophora albipunctata | Birch Mocha | RS List |
42 | Geometridae | Ennomos alniaria | Canary-shouldered Thorn | RS – 13/08/17 |
43 | Geometridae | Ennomos erosaria | September Thorn | RS List |
44 | Geometridae | Ennomos quercinaria | August Thorn | RS List |
45 | Geometridae | Epirrhoe alternata | Common Carpet | |
46 | Geometridae | Epirrita dilutata | November Moth | RS – 31/10/15 |
47 | Geometridae | Eupithecia abbreviata | Brindled Pug | RS List |
48 | Geometridae | Eupithecia phoeniceata | Cypress Pug | RS – 31/08/17 |
49 | Geometridae | Eupithecia tripunctaria | White-spotted Pug | MN – 11/08/17 |
50 | Geometridae | Geometra papilionaria | Large Emerald | RS List |
51 | Geometridae | Gymnoscelis rufifasciata | Double-striped Pug | RS – 06/04/17 |
52 | Geometridae | Hemistola chrysoprasaria | Small Emerald | RS List |
53 | Geometridae | Hemithea aestivaria | Common Emerald | |
54 | Geometridae | Hydriomena furcata | July Highflyer | RS List |
55 | Geometridae | Idaea aversata | Riband Wave | DB – 09/07/17 |
56 | Geometridae | Lomaspilis marginata | Clouded Border | KPD – 20/07/15 |
57 | Geometridae | Odezia atrata | Chimney Sweeper | RS List |
58 | Geometridae | Opisthograptis luteolata | Brimstone (Moth) | |
59 | Geometridae | Peribatodes rhomboidaria | Willow Beauty | RS List |
60 | Geometridae | Scotopteryx chenopodiata | Shaded Broad-bar | |
61 | Geometridae | Selenia dentaria | Early Thorn | RS List |
62 | Geometridae | Thera firmata | Pine Carpet | |
63 | Geometridae | Timandra comae | Blood-vein | |
64 | Geometridae | Xanthorhoe fluctuata | Garden Carpet | RS List |
65 | Glyphipterigidae | Glyphipterix simpliciella | Cocksfoot (Moth) | KPD – 22/05/16 |
66 | Gracillariidae | Cameraria ohridella | Horse-chestnut Leaf Miner | KK – BioBlitz 2016 |
67 | Hepialidae | Triodia sylvina | Orange Swift | RS – 30/09/17 |
68 | Lasiocampidae | Euthrix potatoria | Drinker | RS List |
69 | Lasiocampidae | Poecilocampa populi | December Moth | RS List |
70 | Luperina | Luperina testacea | Flounced Rustic | RS – 31/08/17 |
71 | Lymantriidae | Calliteara pudibunda | Pale Tussock | KPD – 08/08/17 |
72 | Lymantriidae | Euproctis similis | Yellow-tail | |
73 | Momphidae | Mompha epilobiella | Clouded Cosmet | |
74 | Nepticulidae | Stigmella aurella | Golden Pygmy | KK & SF – BioBlitz 2016 |
75 | Noctuidae | Acronicta aceris | Sycamore (Moth) | RS List |
76 | Noctuidae | Acronicta rumicis | Knot Grass | |
77 | Noctuidae | Acronicta tridens | Dark Dagger | RS List |
78 | Noctuidae | Agrochola circellaris | Brick | DB – 10/10/15 |
79 | Noctuidae | Agrochola lota | Red-line Quaker | |
80 | Noctuidae | Agrochola lychnids | Beaded Chestnut | |
81 | Noctuidae | Agrotis clavis | Heart and Club | RS List |
82 | Noctuidae | Agrotis exclamationis | Heart and Dart | RS List |
83 | Noctuidae | Agrotis ipsilon | Dark Sword-grass | SF – 26/04/15 |
84 | Noctuidae | Agrotis puta | Shuttle-shaped Dart | |
85 | Noctuidae | Apamea monoglypha | Dark Arches | |
86 | Noctuidae | Aporophyla lutulenta | Deep Brown Dart | |
87 | Noctuidae | Aporophyla nigra | Black Rustic | |
88 | Noctuidae | Autographa gamma | Silver Y | KPD – 06/05/16 |
89 | Noctuidae | Cosmia trapezina | Dun-bar | |
90 | Noctuidae | Craniophora ligustri | Coronet | |
91 | Noctuidae | Diachrysia chrysitis | Burnished Brass | |
92 | Noctuidae | Diarsia rubi | Small Square-spot | AB – 30/08/16 |
93 | Noctuidae | Hoplodrina octogenaria | The Uncertain | RS List |
94 | Noctuidae | Hydraecia micacea | Rosy Rustic | |
95 | Noctuidae | Hypena proboscidalis | Snout | KPD – 16/06/17 |
96 | Noctuidae | Lacanobia oleracea | Bright-line Brown-eye | SF – 26/04/15 |
97 | Noctuidae | Laspeyria flexula | Beautiful Hook-tip | |
98 | Noctuidae | Mamestra brassicae | Cabbage Moth | |
99 | Noctuidae | Mesapamea secalis | Common Rustic | |
100 | Noctuidae | Mesoligia furuncula | Cloaked Minor | |
101 | Noctuidae | Mormo maura | Old Lady | RS – 30/09/17 |
102 | Noctuidae | Mythimna albipuncta | White-Point | DB – 20/08/15 |
103 | Noctuidae | Mythimna ferrago | Clay | |
104 | Noctuidae | Mythimna impura | Smoky Wainscot | |
105 | Noctuidae | Noctua comes | Lesser Yellow Underwing | |
106 | Noctuidae | Noctua fimbriata | Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing | |
107 | Noctuidae | Noctua janthe | Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing | |
108 | Noctuidae | Noctua pronuba | Large Yellow Underwing | |
109 | Noctuidae | Nonagria typhae | Bulrush Wainscot | |
110 | Noctuidae | Ochropleura plecta | Flame Shoulder | |
111 | Noctuidae | Omphaloscelis lunosa | Lunar Underwing | RS List |
112 | Noctuidae | Orthosia cerasi | Common Quaker | SF – 26/04/15 |
113 | Noctuidae | Orthosia gothica | Hebrew Character | SF – 26/04/15 |
114 | Noctuidae | Orthosia incerta | Clouded Drab | SF – 26/04/15 |
115 | Noctuidae | Phlogophora meticulosa | Angle Shades | RS List |
116 | Noctuidae | Rhizedra lutosa | Large Wainscot | |
117 | Noctuidae | Rivula sericealis | Straw Dot | |
118 | Noctuidae | Spilarctia luteum | Buff Ermine | KPD – 08/08/17 |
119 | Noctuidae | Thalpophila matura | Straw Underwing | RS – 20/08/17 |
120 | Noctuidae | Tiliacea aurago | Barred Sallow | RS List |
121 | Noctuidae | Trichoplusia ni | Ni Moth | RS List |
122 | Noctuidae | Xanthia togata | Pink-barred Sallow | |
123 | Noctuidae | Xestia c-nigrum | Setaceous Hebrew Character | |
124 | Noctuidae | Xestia triangulum | Double Square-spot | RS List |
125 | Noctuidae | Xestia xanthograha | Square-spot Rustic | |
126 | Noctuidae | Xylocampa areola | Early Grey | RS – 09/04/17 |
127 | Nolidae | Meganola albula | Kent Black Arches | KPD – 17/07/17 |
128 | Notodontidae | Drymonia ruficornis | Lunar Marbled White | SF – 26/04/15 |
129 | Notodontidae | Furcula bicuspis | Alder Kitten | RS List |
130 | Notodontidae | Notodonta dromedarius | Iron Prominent | |
131 | Notodontidae | Notodonta ziczac | Pebble Prominent | RS List |
132 | Notodontidae | Phalera bucephala | Buff-tip | KPD – 21/08/16 |
133 | Notodontidae | Pheosia gnoma | Lesser Swallow Prominent | RS List |
134 | Notodontidae | Pterostoma palpina | Pale Prominent | |
135 | Oecophoridae | Hofmannophilia pseudosprtelia | Brown House Moth | RS List |
136 | Oecophoridae | Metalampra italica | Italian Tubic | KK – 31/07/16 |
137 | Plutellidae | Plutella xylostella | Diamondback Moth | KPD – 05/06/16 |
138 | Pterophoridae | Emmelina monodactyla | Morning-glory Plume Moth | KPD – 14/08/16 |
139 | Pterophoridae | Pterophorus pentadactyla | White Plume | KPD – 15/06/17 |
140 | Pyralidae | Aphomia sociella | Bee Moth | RS List |
141 | Saturniidae | Saturnia pavonia | Emperor (Moth) | SM – 08/04/17 |
142 | Sphingidae | Deilephila elpenor | Elephant Hawk-moth | GK – 09/09/17 |
143 | Sphingidae | Mimas tiliae | Lime Hawk-moth | SF – 11/05/14 |
144 | Tineidae | Nemapogon clematella | Barred White Clothes Moth | |
145 | Tortricidae | Agapeta hamana | Hook-marked Straw | RS – 17/06/17 |
146 | Tortricidae | Endothenia marginana | Downland Marble | |
147 | Tortricidae | Epinotia brunnichana | Large Birch Bell | |
148 | Tortricidae | Epiphyas postvittana | Light Brown Apple | |
149 | Tortricidae | Eucosma campoliliana | Marbled Bell | |
150 | Tortricidae | Grapholita compositella | Clover Seed Moth | DB – 09/07/17 |
151 | Tortricidae | Notocelia uddmanniana | Bramble Shoot | KPD – 23/07/15 |
152 | Tortricidae | Pammene aurana | Orange-spot Piercer | KPD – 12/07/15 |
153 | Tortricidae | Syricoris lacunana | Dark Strawberry Tortrix | KPD – 13/05/16 |
154 | Yponomeutidae | Argyresthia goedartella | Bronze Alder | |
155 | Yponomeutidae | Yponomeuta rorrella | Willow Ermine | |
156 | Zygaenidae | Adscita statices | Forester | RS List |
157 | Zygaenidae | Zygaena filipendulae | Six-spot Burnet | DB – 04/07/15 |
158 | Zygaenidae | Zygaena trifolii | Five-spot Burnet | RS List |
No comments:
Post a Comment