Wednesday, 14 April 2021

Monday 1st March to Wednesday 31st March

Your Fund Surrey

We have registered with Surrey County Council's Your Fund Surrey scheme for a grant of between £250,000 and £1,000,000. If successful, we will use the funds to purchase Tice's Meadow Nature Reserve and place it in trust (or similar) for the benefit of the local community.

A detailed business case has to be submitted in February. In the meantime, we are asking all of our supporters to show their support by clicking the link below and "liking" our project:

https://yourfundsurreymap.commonplace.is/comments/5fb2e7df0f3933b6444863cb

 

 

Monday 1st March

John Hunt: Snipe, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose & 2+ Raven.

(c) Jon Hawkins - Grey Heron

(c) Jon Hawkins - Grey Heron


Tuesday 2nd March

Rob Inns: Siberian Chiffchaff.

Richard Horton: Jack Snipe, 2 Snipe, Black-necked Grebe & Brent Goose.

Andy Glencross (our reptile & amphibian recorder) found c100 Smooth Newts under a tin.

(c) Dina Burford - Brent Goose

(c) Rob Inns - Siberian Chiffchaff

(c) Jon Hawkins - Sunset

(c) Andy Glencross - Smooth Newts


Wednesday 3rd March

Richard Horton: Siberian Chiffchaff.

Leonard Winchcombe: Raven.

(c) Jon Hawkins - Coot

(c) Jon Hawkins - Fox


Thursday 4th March

Ian Matson: Jack Snipe, 5 Snipe, Black-necked Grebe & Brent Goose.

Peter Brown: Sand Martin (first for Surrey of 2021).

Dina Burford: Stonechat.

(c) Colin Varndell - Brent Goose

(c) Colin Varndell - Buzzard

(c) Colin Varndell - Jackdaws

(c) Dina Burford - Chiffchaff


Friday 5th March

Richard Seargent: Green Sandpiper, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose, Blackcap & 8 Sand Martin.

Dina Burford: 2 Stonechat & Meadow Pipit.

(c) Dina Burford - Black-necked Grebe

(c) Colin Varndell - Greylag Goose


Saturday 6th March

Richard Seargent: Jack Snipe, Black-necked Grebe (reportedly a different bird), Brent Goose, 6+ Sand Martin & Siberian Chiffchaff.

Jort Brough: House Martin (earliest ever on record for Surrey (by 6 days) & for site (by 22 days)).

Adrian Lovett: Brambling.

Kit Britten: Red-legged Partridge (7th for site, last recorded 10/05/16).

Ian Matson: Green Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull, Kingfisher & Peregrine.

(c) Dina Burford - Goodbye Jort

(c) Rebecca Haskell - Sunset


Sunday 7th March

Richard Seargent: Green Sandpiper, Jack Snipe, 8 Snipe, 2 Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose, Siberian Chiffchaff & 10 Sand Martin.

Dina Burford: Goldcrest.

(c) Dina Burford - Bath Time

(c) Gary Watton - Fieldfare

(c) Gary Watton - Red Kite

(c) Colin Varndell - Busy on the Mound


Monday 8th March

Anon: Jack Snipe, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose, Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Sand Martin & Raven.

(c) Gillian Stokes - Roe Deer

(c) Dina Burford - Snipe

(c) Daniel Cook - Colin

(c) Dina Burford - Stonechat

(c) Dina Burford - Grey Heron & Roe Deer


Tuesday 9th March

John Hunt: Jack Snipe, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose & 4 Sand Martin.

(c) Dina Burford - Grey Wagtail

(c) Mal Hennessey - Collared Dove

(c) Mal Hennessey - Grey Heron

(c) Wail Sabbagh - Great Crested Grebe


Wednesday 10th March

Richard Horton: Jack Snipe.

A pair of Barn Owls have taken up residence in the box on the Kiln. Judging by the footage, it’s not the two males that were ringed back in December.


Thursday 11th March

Dina Burford: Brent Goose.

G Norman: Black-necked Grebe.

Our Kestrel’s courtship continues. Both birds are making daily visits to the box on the Kiln, with the Male enticing the female in with 4 prey items in the past fortnight. Both birds have also been seen making a nest scrape in the box.


Friday 12th March

Richard Horton: Little Ringed Plover, Jack Snipe, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose & 5+ Mediterranean Gull.

(c) Dina Burford - Redwing


Saturday 13th March

Richard Horton: 6 Snipe, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose, 2 Mediterranean Gull & Kingfisher.

Dina Burford: Cherry Plum (Prunus cerasifera) - new species for site.

(c) Colin Varndell - Canada Goose

(c) Dina Burford - Mallard

(c) Dina Burford - Mediterranean Gull (with Black-headed Gulls)

(c) Ian Howell - Long-tailed Tit


Sunday 14th March

Richard Seargent: Green Sandpiper, Black-necked Grebe, 2 Brent Goose (new adult), 35 Mediterranean Gull (new Surrey record count)

Murray Nurse: Little Egret & 5 Red Kite.

Kelly Wright: Redwing.

Simon Monk: Pheasant.

(c) Kelly Wright - Redwing

(c) Simon Monk - Pheasant

(c) Simon Monk - Brent Goose

(c) Anthony George - Blossom

(c) Anthony George - Lichen

(c) Dina Burford - Mediterranean Gulls

Monday 15th March

Dina Burford: 3 Snipe, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose & Stonechat.

Dina Burford: Gorse (Ulex europaeus) - new species for site.

(c) Dina Burford - Grey Heron

(c) Dina Burford - Stonechat


Tuesday 16th March

Dina Burford: Jack Snipe, 5 Snipe, Black-necked Grebe & Brent Goose.

Dina Burford: Box Honeysuckle (Lonicera nitida) - new species for site.

Our male Barn Owl brought the female at least 4 meals last night as their courtship continues in the box on the Kiln.

(c) Colin Varndell - Chaffinch

(c) Colin Varndell - Great Crested Grebe

(c) Colin Varndell - Robin


Wednesday 17th March

John Hunt: Jack Snipe, 7 Snipe, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose & 5 Mediterranean Gull (adults).

(c) John Hunt - Mediterranean Gulls

(c) Dina Burford - Mediterranean Gull

(c) Colin Varndell - Greenfinch


Thursday 18th March

Dina Burford: Jack Snipe, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose, Mediterranean Gull2 Stonechat.

(c) Jon Hawkins - 'Arctic' Doves

(c) Jon Hawkins - Great Crested Grebe

(c) Jon Hawkins - Reed Bunting

(c) Jon Hawkins - Snipe


Friday 19th March

Dina Burford: Green Sandpiper, Jack Snipe, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose & 3 Stonechat.

(c) Dina Burford - Stonechat

(c) Colin Varndell - Song Thrush

(c) Colin Varndell - Reed Bunting

(c) Colin Varndell - Pied Wagtail


Saturday 20th March

Peter Brown: Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose & 6 Sand Martin.

Richard Seargent: Green Sandpiper, 2 Jack Snipe, 3 Snipe, Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Stonechat & 9 Redwing.

Richard Horton: Little Ringed Plover (through) & Raven.

(c) Jon Hawkins - Great Crested Grebe

(c) Jon Hawkins - Grey Heron

(c) Jon Hawkins - Meadow Pipit

(c) Phil Fiddes - Great Crested Grebe


Sunday 21st March

Richard Seargent: Black-necked Grebe & Brent Goose.

(c) Wild Cam - Wren

(c) Dina Burford - Black-necked Grebe

(c) Jon Hawkins - Zen Mallard

(c) Jon Hawkins - Red Kite

(c) Daniel Cook - Great Crested Grebe

(c) Wild Cam - Redwing


Monday 22nd March

Dina Burford: Jack Snipe, Black-necked Grebe & Brent Goose.

Gizela Czyz: Siskin.

(c) Daniel Cook - Buzzard

(c) Gizela Czyz - Siskin

(c) Jon Hawkins - Blue Tits

(c) Jon Hawkins - Stonechat

(c) Jon Hawkins - Sunset


Tuesday 23rd March

Richard Horton: Jack Snipe, Black-necked Grebe & Brent Goose.

(c) Jill Lamb - Bullfinch

Wednesday 24th March

Dina Burford: Brent Goose.

(c) Dina Burford - Grass Snake

(c) Jill Lamb - Mallards

Thursday 25th March

John Hunt: 47 Wigeon, 12 Shoveler, 10 Teal, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose, 5 Chiffchaff & Blackcap.

Murray Nurse: 2 Mediterranean Gull.

(c) Marina Greig - Great Crested Grebe

(c) Marina Greig - Mute Swans

(c) Jon Hawkins - Brent & Canada Geese

Friday 26th March

Richard Horton: Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose & Wheatear.

(c) Dina Burford - Wheatear

Saturday 27th March

Richard Horton: Black-necked Grebe & Brent Goose.

Dina Burford: 4 Snipe.

(c) Jon Hawkins - Sunrise

(c) Colin Varndell - Reed Bunting

(c) Devan Sharma - Dunnock

(c) Devan Sharma - Robin

(c) Jon Hawkins - Blue Tit

(c) Jon Hawkins - Long-tailed Tit

(c) Anthony George - Chiffchaff

Sunday 28th March

Dina Burford: Black-necked Grebe & Brent Goose.


Monday 29th March

Mark Elsoffer: 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Snipe, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose, Nuthatch, 2 Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, 12 Swallow, 50+ Sand Martin & 20+ House Martin.

Richard Horton: Willow Warbler.

(c) Jill Lamb - Buzzard

(c) Dina Burford - Black-necked Grebe

(c) Jason Davies - Reed Bunting

(c) Jason Davies - Tufted Duck

Tuesday 30th March

Mark Elsoffer: 2 Snipe, Black-necked Grebe & Brent Goose.

Richard Horton: Willow Warbler.

Richard Seargent: Tawny Owl.

(c) Colin Varndell - Brent Goose

(c) Jill Lamb - Wren

(c) Dina Burford - School Visit


Wednesday 31st March

Mark Elsoffer: Green Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, 9 Snipe, Black-necked Grebe, Brent Goose, 6 Blackcap, 15 Chiffchaff, Nuthatch, Wheatear, Pheasant, 3 Swallow & 2 Sand Martin.

Oli: 2 Mediterranean Gulls.

Mike Huddie: 2 Willow Warbler.

Richard Horton: Skylark (outside recording area).

Five volunteers met this morning for a quick work party. We fixed the tern rafts, prepared them for launch, covered them in gravel, and then tied them to posts in the Workings. After that we litter picked around the edge of the Workings.

(c) Jill Lamb - Volunteers hard at work

(c) Dina Burford - Volunteers hard at work

(c) Theresa Spiers - Great Crested Grebe


No comments:

Post a comment