Thursday 1 February 2024

January 2024

Rushmoor Community Lottery

We've launched our page on the Rushmoor Community Lottery. Tickets cost £1 per week - we will receive 50p per ticket (and other local good causes 10p). You could win up to £25,000!

Scan the QR code below, or click this link to go to our page. Thank you for your support.



Volunteer Work Parties

Our volunteer work party schedule for the next few months. Please do come and join us if you're free - a great way to spend a morning, helping nature, working with the local community, and having some fun at the same time.






Monday 1st January

Mark Elsoffer: Snipe, 2 Black-necked Grebe, Chiffchaff, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Siskin & Raven.

Magnus Brodie Cooper: Mediterranean Gull.

Peter Brown: 2 Green Sandpiper.

Rik Addison: 3 Golden Plover (first record since 16/12/22) & 4 Siskin.

(c) Simon Monk - Black-necked Grebe

(c) Colin Varndell - Little Egret

(c) Colin Varndell - Tufted Ducks

Tuesday 2nd January

No reports.

Wednesday 3rd January

Peter Brown: Green Sandpiper & 2 Black-necked Grebe.

Anon: Mediterranean Gull.

(c) Dina Burford - Black-necked Grebe

Thursday 4th January

(c) Colin Varndell - Workings at Sunrise

Friday 5th January

Mark Elsoffer: Ring-necked Parakeet (31st site record).

Richard Horton: 2 Water Rail.

Dina Burford: Green Sandpiper & Chiffchaff.

Colin Varndell: Black-necked Grebe & 150 Goldfinch (new site record count).

Thanks to the 20 volunteers who spent today coppicing a hedgerow in Lisa’s Wood. As always, great to be joined by the Surrey Choices Growth Team.

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Work Party

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Work Party

(c) Colin Varndell - Grey Heron & Little Egret

(c) Colin Varndell - Partially Leucistic Coot

Saturday 6th January

Josh Brown: Green Sandpiper.

(c) Colin Varndell - Mute Swans

Sunday 7th January

Anon: 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Black-necked Grebe & Mediterranean Gull.

Colin Varndell: Treecreeper.

(c) John Fletcher - Mute Swan

(c) Colin Varndell - Redwing

(c) Colin Varndell - Treecreeper

Monday 8th January

Anon: Black-necked Grebe.

Colin Varndell: Green Woodpecker

Tuesday 9th January

No reports.

Wednesday 10th January

Alan Bird: Green Sandpiper & 2 Black-necked Grebe.

(c) Colin Varndell - Gadwall & Pochard

(c) Colin Varndell - Long-tailed Tit

Thursday 11th January

(c) Andrew Lock - Great Crested Grebe

Friday 12th January

Noel Silver: Shelduck.

Mark Elsoffer: Green Sandpiper, Black-necked Grebe, Chiffchaff, 4 Cetti's Warbler & 1000 Jackdaw.

Dina Burford: Goldcrest.

Thanks to the 22 volunteers who spent today coppicing an old hedgerow in Lisa’s Wood. Great to be joined by the Surrey Choices Growth Team.

(c) Colin Varndell - Work Party

(c) Colin Varndell - Work Party

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Work Party

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Work Party

Saturday 13th January

Peter Brown: 2 Green Sandpiper & 2 Black-necked Grebe.

Claire Eleanor Jones: 2 Goldcrest.

A huge thank you to the 24 volunteers who spent today cutting and burning willow in the reed beds. Great to be joined by a team from Surrey Choices, and three Duke of Edinburgh Award students. 

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Work Party

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Work Party

(c) Jon Hawkins - Cormorants

(c) Jon Hawkins - Fox

(c) Jon Hawkins - Goldcrest

Sunday 14th January

Peter Brown: 2 Black-necked Grebe.

Colin Varndell: Kingfisher, Siskin & 2 Goldcrest.

(c) Dina Burford - Lapwing

(c) Colin Varndell - Little Grebe

Monday 15th January

John Hunt: Green Sandpiper, 2 Black-necked Grebe, Kingfisher, 6+ Siskin, Raven & Peregrine.

K Cobbett: Dartford Warbler.

(c) John Hunt - Kingfisher

Tuesday 16th January

Peter Brown: 2 Black-necked Grebe.

Four members of Farnham U3A enjoyed a guided tour of site this morning. 

(c) Colin Varndell - Fox

Wednesday 17th January

Colin Varndell: Little Egret, Treecreeper & Peregrine.

(c) Colin Varndell - Frozen Workings

(c) Colin Varndell - Goldfinch

Thursday 18th January

Mark Elsoffer: Green Sandpiper, 12+ Snipe, Dartford Warbler & 3 Stonechat.

Peter Brown: 2 Black-necked Grebe.

Colin Varndell: Treecreeper & 2 Goldcrest.

Claire Eleanor Jones: Kingfisher.

(c) Dina Burford - Dartford Warbler

(c) Colin Varndell - Stonechat

Friday 19th January

Anon: 2 Black-necked Grebe.

Dina Burford: 2 Snipe.

A huge thank you to the 26 volunteers who turned up for our now regular Friday Irregulars work party today. Great to be joined by the Surrey Choices Growth Team. We’ve finished coppicing the hedgerow in Lisa’s Wood and it’s ready for replanting.

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Work Party

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Work Party

(c) Gillian Bamford - Stonechat

Saturday 20th January

Jenny Poulter: Goldcrest & 2+ Siskin.

Dina Burford: 5+ Snipe.

(c) Colin Varndell - Frosty Sunrise

(c) Jon Hawkins - Goldcrest

(c) Jon Hawkins - Greenfinch

(c) Jon Hawkins - Song Thrush

(c) Wild Cam - Kingfisher

Sunday 21st January

Anon: Green Sandpiper & 2 Black-necked Grebe.

Colin Varndell: Goldcrest & Siskin.

(c) Colin Varndell - Coot

Monday 22nd January

Peter Brown: 3 Green Sandpiper & 2 Black-necked Grebe.

(c) Jon Hawkins - Little Egret

(c) Colin Varndell - Foxes

Tuesday 23rd January

Colin Varndell: Peregrine.

(c) Colin Varndell - Lapwing & Gulls

(c) Colin Varndell - Peregrine

Wednesday 24th January

Peter Brown: 2 Black-necked Grebe.

John Hunt: Green Sandpiper, Snipe & Peregrine.

(c) John Hunt - Black-necked Grebe

Thursday 25th January

Murray Nurse: Golden Plover, Blackcap & Siskin.

Friday 26th January

Richard Horton: Green Sandpiper & Black-necked Grebe.

Dina Burford: Red Admiral - first butterfly of the year.

A massive thank you to the 23 volunteers who spent today building a dead hedge by the river. As always, a pleasure to be joined by the wonderful Surrey Choices Growth Team.

The Growth Team also partnered with Christa from the Surrey Hills Society to take part in the RSPB Big Garden Birdwatch at the feeding station, and got to help with bird ringing.

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Work Party

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Work Party

(c) Surrey Choices - James & Christa Birdwatching

(c) Dina Burford - Stonechat

Saturday 27th January

Richard Seargent: 2 Green Sandpiper & 2 Black-necked Grebe.

(c) Jon Hawkins - Blue Tits

(c) Jon Hawkins - Redwing

Sunday 28th January

Peter Brown: 3 Green Sandpiper & 2 Black-necked Grebe.

Gillian & Paul Bamford: 4 Lesser Redpoll & 40 Siskin.

Dina Burford: 2 Peregrine.

(c) Jon Hawkins - Reed Bunting

(c) Jon Hawkins - Siskin

(c) Gillian Bamford - Lesser Redpolls

(c) Dina Burford - Brown Hairstreak Egg

(c) Dina Burford - Peregrine

Monday 29th January

John Hunt: 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Black-necked Grebe & Shelduck.

Alan Bird: Rook.

(c) Sara Badger - Black-necked Grebe

Tuesday 30th January

Peter Brown: 2 Snipe & 2 Black-necked Grebe.

Wednesday 31st January

Colin Varndell: Little Egret & Little Grebe.

(c) Colin Varndell - Little Egret

(c) Colin Varndell - Starling