Tuesday, 14 June 2022

Springwatch

We were delighted to be featured on BBC Springwatch on Monday evening, with a beautiful film made by Josh Guyan.


Tuesday, 31 May 2022

Sunday 1st May to Tuesday 31st May

Volunteer Work Parties

Our volunteer work party schedule for the next 5 months. Please do come and join us if you're free - a great way to spend a morning, helping nature, working with the local community, and having some fun at the same time.


BioBlitz

We're holding our annual BioBlitz (after a two year break due to the pandemic) on Saturday 2nd July.

Please do come along to this free, fun, family-friendly event.




Sunday 1st May

John Hunt: 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Common Tern, 6+ Reed Warbler, Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 3 Cettis Warbler, 4+ Whitethroat, 10+ Blackcap & 10+ Chiffchaff.

Richard Horton: 5 Little Ringed Plover & Peregrine.

Andy Little: 5 Dunlin & Wheatear.

(c) John Hunt - Chiffchaff

(c) John Hunt - Whitethroat



Monday 2nd May

Kevin Duncan: Wood Sandpiper (29th record for site, last recorded 29/08/21, 116th species for 2022), Redshank & 3 Dunlin.

John Hunt: 2 Whimbrel (18th record for site, last recorded 23/04/22)

Mark Elsoffer: 2 Common Sandpiper, third Whimbrel (19th record for site), 6 Little Ringed Plover, 8 Common Tern, 2 Stonechat, 2 Garden Warbler, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 10 Swallow, 14 Sand Martin & 7 Swift. 

Samantha Hewett: Marsh Frog - first record of year.

Paul & Gillian Bamford: Dingy Skipper (in the Bike Field). The first record for site. This is the 33rd butterfly species to be recorded at Tice's Meadow.

(c) Gillian Bamford - Dingy Skipper

(c) John Hunt - Whimbrel

(c) Dave Carlsson - Wood Sandpiper, Redshank & 3 Dunlin

(c) Colin Varndell - Whimbrel


Tuesday 3rd May

Kevin Duncan: 3 Dunlin.

John Hunt: Common Sandpiper & Little Ringed Plover.

(c) Colin Varndell - Cetti's Warbler



Wednesday 4th May

John Hunt: Common Sandpiper, Dunlin, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 6 Common Tern, 3 Swift, 4 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, 8 + Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 5 + Whitethroat, 10 + Blackcap & 10 + Chiffchaff.

Richard Horton: Honey Buzzard (dark morph, 5th record for site, last recorded 19/08/17, 117th species for 2022).

The first Great Crested Grebe young (three) have fledged from a nest in the Workings.

Dina Burford: Water Crowfoot (Ranunculus aquatilis) - new for site.

(c) Josh Guyan - Great Crested Grebe Family



Thursday 5th May

Mark Elsoffer: 3 Common Sandpiper, 4 Little Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull & Yellow Wagtail.

The first Canada Geese have fledged three goslings.

(c) Dina Burford - Great Tit Nesting in Shelter Roof

(c) Jon Hawkins - Lapwing



Friday 6th May

John Hunt: 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plover & Dunlin.

(c) Roger Dickey - Tit Nest Box


Saturday 7th May

Richard Horton: Common Sandpiper.

(c) Wild Cam - Jay


Sunday 8th May

Dina Burford: Common Sandpiper.

Colin Varndell: Treecreeper.

Melanie Nicholls: Ruby-tailed wasp (Chrysis ignita) & Mason-wasp Satellite Fly (Amobia signata) - both new for site,

(c) Gillian Bamford - Large Red Damselfly

(c) Daniel Cook - Juvenile Coots

(c) Colin Varndell - Treecreeper

(c) Melanie Nicholls - Mason-wasp Satellite Fly

(c) Melanie Nicholls - Red-headed Cardinal Beetle


Monday 9th May

Colin Varndell: Little Egret.

(c) Colin Varndell - Kestrel

(c) Colin Varndell - Swift



Tuesday 10th May

Don Lemmon: 2 Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, Little Egret, 2 Common Tern, 20+ Sand Martin & 100+ Swift.

Richard Horton: 2 Arctic Tern (29th record for site, last recorded 05/09/21, 118th species for 2022).

S Brownhill: Wheatear.


Wednesday 11th May

John Hunt: 2 Little Ringed Plover, Lapwing, Little Egret, 5 Common Tern, 4+Reed Warbler, Garden Warbler, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 10+ Blackcap, 10+Chiffchaff, 20+ Sand Martin, 20+ House Martin, 20+ Swallow & 50+ Swift.

Kevin Duncan: 12 Dunlin, Whinchat (119th species for 2022) & 4 Wheatear.


Thursday 12th May


(c) John Hunt - Garden Warbler

(c) Colin Varndell - Swift



Friday 13th May

Kevin Duncan: Mandarin (drake, 13th record for site, last recorded 16/05/21, 120th species for 2022).

Mark Elsoffer: Little Ringed Plover & 2 Lapwing.

Dina Burford: Little Egret.

Three Black-headed Gull chicks have hatched on the closest beached tern raft.

(c) Dina Burford - Roe Deer

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Male Common Blue Damselfly

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Female Red-eyed Damselfly



Saturday 14th May

Mark Elsoffer: Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, 3 Lapwing, Little Egret, Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher, 2 Cetti's Warbler & 20 Swift. 

Richard Horton: Wheatear.

Mark Elsoffer: Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia) - new for site.

Thank you to the 23 volunteers who attended our work party this morning.  We were delighted to be joined by Councillor Alan Earwaker, the Mayor of Farnham. We built another hibernacula (for reptiles) and stumpery (for stag beetles). Great work everyone.

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Volunteers at Work

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Hibernacula

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Stumpery

(c) Gillian Bamford - Common Carder Bee

(c) Gillian Bamford - Green-veined White

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Blue-tailed Damselfly



Sunday 15th May

Kevin Duncan: Sandwich Tern (11th record for site, 2nd this year).

Mark Elsoffer: 3 Common Sandpiper, 5 Little Ringed Plover, Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Lapwing, 2 Little Egret & 4 Stonechat (2 juveniles being fed by adults - proof of breeding on site).

Anon: 2 Crossbill (7th record for site, last recorded 25/10/20, 121st species for 2022).

(c) Wild Cam - Roe Deer

(c) Dina Burford - Black-tailed Godwit



Monday 16th May

Mark Elsoffer: Common Sandpiper, Dunlin, Oystercatcher, 4 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Lapwing, 4 Little Egret, Kingfisher & c150 Swift.

Anon: Hobby.

We had the pleasure of showing PCSO Dave Boxhall (Waverley Police’s Rural Officer) around site today. We’re looking forward to working together in the future.

(c) Mark Elsoffer - PCSO Boxhall


We were delighted to lead a group of 19 Beavers (plus leaders) from 5th Farnham around site this evening.

(c) Liz Chart - 5th Farnham Beavers

(c) Liz Chart - 5th Farnham Beavers

(c) Dina Burford - Oystercatcher

(c) Dina Burford - Whitethroat



Tuesday 17th May

Dina Burford: Lesser Whitethroat (122nd species for 2022).

Mark Elsoffer: 3 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Lapwing, 2 Little Egret, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 3 Cetti's Warbler & 30 Swift.

Mark Elsoffer: Four-spotted Chaser - the first dragonfly of the year.

(c) John Hunt - Blackcap

(c) John Hunt - Common Terns & Black-headed Gulls

(c) Jon Hawkins - Roe Deer

(c) Dina Burford - Juvenile Great Crested Grebes

(c) Colin Varndell - Reed Warbler

(c) Colin Varndell - Mute Swan

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Freshly Emerged Damselfly

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Female Red-eyed Damselfly

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Four-spotted Chaser



Wednesday 18th May

Mark Elsoffer: 2 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Lapwing, 3 Little Egret, Kingfisher, Yellow Wagtail, 3 Cetti's Warbler & 20 Swift.

John Hunt: White Stork (presumed reintroduction).

We had the great pleasure of leading a walk for 20+ brownies from 5th Aldershot Brownies this evening. 

(c) Mark Elsoffer - 5th Aldershot Brownies

(c) John Hunt - White Stork

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Ovipositing Red-eyed Damselflies

(c) Alan David Taylor - Thick-thighed Beetle



Thursday 19th May

Mark Elsoffer: 2 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Lapwing, 2 Little Egret, 2 Mediterranean Gull & 3 Cetti's Warbler.

Mark Elsoffer: Painted Lady (first of year).

Verity Hill: 2 Small Heath (first of year).

Our Barn Owlet got a health check-up this morning from a schedule 1 licensed bird ringer. He’s bang on the correct weight and development for an owlet his age. Dad is doing a great job bringing him up. 

23 people attended our public moth trapping demo this evening as part of National Moth Night.

(c) John Hunt - Common Tern

(c) Dina Burford - Reed Warbler

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Barn Owlet

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Speckled Wood

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Male Banded Demoiselle

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Large Red Damselfly

(c) Dina Burford - Moth Night

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Lime Hawkmoth



Friday 20th May

Mark Elsoffer: 4 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Lapwing, 2 Little Egret, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 10 Reed Warbler & 60 Swift.

The first two Black-headed Gull chicks have hatched on the old Sand Martin bank roof.

Thanks to Roger, Slasher, Mark & Verity for ringing all day in between the downpours.

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Cetti's Warbler



Saturday 21st May

Mark Elsoffer: 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Lapwing, 2 Little Egret, Kingfisher, 3 Cetti's Warbler & 100 Swift.

Melanie Nicholls: Barred Ant-hill Hoverfly (Xanthogramma citrofasciatum) - new for site.

The first Swifts were seen entering the Swift Tower today - at least three boxes appear occupied.


(c) Sara G - Bullfinch

(c) Clare Dell - Slow Worm

(c) Colin Varndell - Black-headed Gull Chicks

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Mating Common Blue Damselflies

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Female Azure Damselfly

(c) Melanie Nicholls - Nettle Weevil



Sunday 22nd May

Colin Varndell: Little Egret.

We had a great day in Gostrey Meadow at the Farnham Sustainability Festival today. Thank you to everyone who helped at our stall, and to all the members of the public who bought reports and badges, and made donations.

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Farnham Sustainability Festival

(c) John Hunt - Common Tern

(c) John Hunt - Reed Warbler

(c) Colin Varndell - Canada Goose

(c) Colin Varndell - Little Egret

(c) Colin Varndell - Reed Warbler

(c) Melanie Nicholls - Male Azure Damselfly

(c) Melanie Nicholls - Male Common Blue Damselfly




Monday 23rd May

Colin Varndell: Little Egret & Nuthatch.

(c) Colin Varndell - Common Blue Butterfly

(c) Colin Varndell - Male Common Blue Damselfly



Tuesday 24th May

Don Lemmon: Oystercatcher, 5 Little Ringed Plover, Little Egret & 40 Swift.

(c) Wild Cam - Roe Deer



Wednesday 25th May

Peter Brown: 2 Dunlin.

(c) Jon Hawkins - Egyptian Geese

(c) Jon Hawkins - Kestrel

(c) Jon Hawkins - Slow Worm



Thursday 26th May

John Hunt: Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 2 Little Ringed Plover & 2 Lapwing.

Mark Elsoffer: Little Egret, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 40 Swift & Hobby.

Peter Brown: Kingfisher.

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Female Banded Demoiselle

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Mint Moth

(c) Mark Elsoffer - Damselfly

(c) Colin Varndell - Chiffchaff

(c) Colin Varndell - Swift

(c) Dina Burford - Kingfisher

(c) Dina Burford - Great Spotted Woodpecker Feeding Young


Friday 27th May

Kevin Duncan: Oystercatcher.

John Hunt: Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Lapwing & Little Egret.

(c) John Hunt - Common Tern



Saturday 28th May


(c) Colin Varndell - Common Tern Food Pass

(c) Nikki Palmer - Juvenile Robin

(c) Andy Glencross - Grass Snake

(c) Jon Hawkins - Damselfly

(c) Jon Hawkins - Kentish Snail


Sunday 29th May

Oyvind Helgerud: Spoonbill (7th for site, last recorded 10/10/20, 123rd species for 2022).

Peter Brown: Ringed Plover.

(c) John Hunt - Spoonbill

(c) Dina Burford - Spoonbill

(c) Dina Burford - Roe Deet with Fawn

(c) Ralph Clark - Common Terns



Monday 30th May


(c) Colin Varndell - Common Terns

(c) Colin Varndell - Common Terns

(c) Colin Varndell - Common Terns




Tuesday 31st May

John Hunt: 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Lapwing, 2 Little Egret, Kingfisher & Peregrine.

(c) John Hunt - Emperor Dragonfly Exuviae

(c) John Hunt - Reed Warbler