Monday, 15 February 2021

Tuesday 19th January to Sunday 14th February

Your Fund Surrey

We have registered with Surrey County Council's Your Fund Surrey scheme for a grant of between £250,000 and £1,000,000. If successful, we will use the funds to purchase Tice's Meadow Nature Reserve and place it in trust (or similar) for the benefit of the local community.

A detailed business case has to be submitted in February. In the meantime, we are asking all of our supporters to show their support by clicking the link below and "liking" our project:

https://yourfundsurreymap.commonplace.is/comments/5fb2e7df0f3933b6444863cb

 

 

Pan Species List

Mark Mitchell has added 43 new fly species to our pan-species list.





Tuesday 19th January

No reports.

Wednesday 20th January

No reports.

Thursday 21st January

Richard Horton: 12 Golden Plover, Brent Goose, 3 Raven & Peregrine.

Dina Burford: Wrinkled Crust Fungus (Phlebia radiata) - new for site.

(c) Dina Burford - Flooded Feeding Station



Friday 22nd January

John Hunt: Brent Goose.

Peter Brown: Peregrine.

Dina Burford: 3 Snipe.

(c) John Hunt - Brent Goose

(c) Dina Burford - Great Crested Grebe



Saturday 23rd January

Dina Burford: Little Egret, Brent Goose & Peregrine.

(c) Michael Snow - Robin

(c) Wild Cam - Sunlit Hide

(c) Dina Burford - Brent Goose

(c) Dina Burford - Peregrine


Sunday 24th January

Dina Burford: Brent Goose & White-fronted Goose.

3rd site record of White-fronted Goose, last recorded 13/01/21 (probably the same bird).

(c) Gizela Czyz - Winter Wonderland

(c) Gizela Czyz - Winter Wonderland

(c) Andy Little - Grey Wagtail

(c) Lindsey Scott - Winter Wonderland

(c) Daniel Cook - Winter Wonderland

(c) Wild Cam - Fox

(c) Wild Cam - Robin

(c) Dina Burford - White-fronted Goose (centre) with Greylags

(c) Dina Burford - Winter Wonderland


Monday 25th January

John Hunt: Green Sandpiper.

Richard Horton: 15 Snipe & Brent Goose.

(c) John Hunt - Winter Wonderland

(c) John Hunt - Stonechat

(c) Dina Burford - Snipe


Tuesday 26th January

Dina Burford: Little Egret.

(c) Dina Burford - Icy Meadow


Wednesday 27th January

No reports.


Thursday 28th January

A pair of Mallards have staked a claim to the duck raft we built on Badshot Lea Village Pond.

(c) Chaim Witz - Mallards on Raft

(c) Dina Burford - Fieldfare


Friday 29th January

Dina Burford: 5 Grey Heron.

(c) Dina Burford - River Blackwater

(c) Gizela Czyz - Grey Wagtail


Saturday 30th January

Richard Seargent: Water Pipit & Firecrest.

20th site record of Water Pipit. Last recorded 17/10/19.

12th site record of Firecrest. Last recorded 09/11/20.

(c) Mark Wood - Flooded Track


Sunday 31st January

Peter Brown: Shelduck.

Dina Burford: Brent Goose.

(c) Adrian Lovett - Shelduck

(c) Dina Burford - Brent Goose

(c) Dina Burford - Fieldfare & Redwing

(c) Dina Burford - Greylag Goose


Monday 1st February

Richard Horton: Shelduck & Goosander (over).

Graham Sharples: Siberian Chiffchaff (pictured).

This is the first confirmed sighting of a Siberian Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita tristis) on site. Siberian Chiffchaff is a subspecies of our usual Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita).

(c) Graham Sharples - Siberian Chiffchaff


Tuesday 2nd February

John Hunt: Brent Goose.

Ian Matson: Peregrine.

(c) John Hunt - Brent Goose

(c) John Hunt - View from Horton's Mound

(c) Dina Burford - Long-tailed Tit

(c) Tim Bateman - Goldfinch

(c) Tim Bateman - Lapwing


Wednesday 3rd February

Richard Horton: Brent Goose.


Thursday 4th February

No reports.

Friday 5th February

Dina Burford: Brent Goose.

(c) Dina Burford - Brent Goose

(c) Dina Burford - Roe Deer

(c) Tim Bateman - Collared Doves

(c) Tim Bateman - Dunnock

(c) Tim Bateman - Jay

(c) Tim Bateman - Red Kite


Saturday 6th February

Richard Seargent: Ring-necked Parakeet.

14th site record of Ring-necked Parakeet. Last recorded 08/11/20.

Dina Burford: White Brain Fungus (Exidia thuretiana) - new for site.

(c) Dina Burford - Redwing

(c) Dina Burford - Robin



Sunday 7th February

Richard Seargent: 57 Lapwing, Brent Goose, Little Grebe & Goldcrest.

Leonard Winchcombe: Blackcap (first of the year).


Monday 8th February

No reports.

Tuesday 9th February

Graham Sharples: Little Egret.

Richard Horton reported seeing a Water Vole today, eating vegetation in the Water Rail Ditch, south of the Dragonfly Pond. This is the first record of Water Vole on site since 1999.

Dina Burford: Alexanders (Smyrnium olusatrum) - new for site.

(c) Dina Burford - Workings & Silt Pond Joining Together

(c) Graham Sharples - Fieldfare

(c) Graham Sharples - Little Egret


Wednesday 10th February

Dina Burford: Brent Goose.

(c) Dina Burford - Stonechat

(c) Dina Burford - Stonechat

(c) Kev Crockford - Flooded Meadow


Thursday 11th February

Dina Burford: Green Sandpiper, Brent Goose & Kingfisher.

(c) Richard Bavin - Soon to be Flooded Replacement Trees

(c) Dina Burford - Kingfisher


Friday 12th February

John Hunt: Green Sandpiper, Snipe, 106 Lapwing, 2 Little Egret, Brent Goose, 100+ Wigeon, 7 Fieldfare, 2 Red Kite & Kestrel.

(c) John Hunt - Green Sandpiper

(c) John Hunt - Stonechat

(c) Dina Burford - Little Egrets (with Grey Heron)

(c) Dina Burford - Stonechat


Saturday 13th February

Richard Seargent: Green Sandpiper, Dunlin, 2 Snipe, 143 Lapwing, Brent Goose & 2 Little Grebe.

Dina Burford: 2 Little Egret.

Graham Sharples: Kingfisher.

(c) Dina Burford - Little Egret

(c) Graham Sharples - Kingfisher

(c) Tim Bateman - Fox

(c) Tim Bateman - Redwing

(c) Tim Bateman - Stonechat

(c) Clare Dell - Kingfisher


Sunday 14th February

Richard Seargent: Green Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, 156 Lapwing, Little Egret, Brent Goose, 2 Little Grebe, Lesser Redpoll, 3 Siskin & Peregrine.

Graham Sharples: 2 Kingfisher.

(c) Clare Dell - Grey Wagtail

(c) Dina Burford - Bathing Goldfinches

(c) Beth Cook - Kingfisher

(c) Beth Cook - Kingfisher

(c) Beth Cook - Kingfisher

(c) Beth Cook - Kingfisher



No comments:

Post a comment